16 January 2008

We Can Do Better

Aight before I begin this post I want to say a THANK YOU to all the new people who have hit up my blog the last 2 weeks. It's always fun to see some person I know nothing about came and enjoyed something it typed.

Now back to the regularly scheduled program.....

This post is for the dudes. I know my fair share of single women and in knowing them I hear a bunch of stories about dudes. Being the guy that I am I try and defend my brothers actions. In hopes that they get second chance. Honestly most these stories are funny only because of the boldness of dudes and what they try and get away with. Let me drop a couple examples....

- A dude who tried to steal a girls sexual lube after they had gotten busy because it was better than his.

- A dude took this girl to Micky D's for dinner on a first date. They were grown not kids.

- A dude decided that he wanted to lick this girl face instead of giving her a kiss.

- A Dude is out with this girl and runs into his buddy. Proceeds to talk to his buddy for like 40 min and completely ignores the girl. Doesn't even notice when she leaves the restaurant.

- A dude left this girl at a carryout because she was getting on his nerves. Ok this was me when I was in high school BUT I only drove down the street and I DID come back to get her... lol She was talking way too much shyt and I had to show her I wasn't having it. Were still friends though.

I could go on but I think you get my point. Ask any girl you know and I'm sure they have plenty of hell date stories. Now It's hard being a male chauvinist when you can't defend your brothers. So I propose that we just do a better job. We all know damn well we can treat our women better. We just lazy, too many fish in the sea right. Why focus on 1 woman when 3 new women gave you the sexy eye on the train this morning. Why get one 10 when you can have five 2's. I know man, I know. It's hard but lets be honest, your fukking up the pussy population (RIP Pimp C) for the rest of us. You think I really want to deal with some emotionally unstable woman who you fukked over? That's a headache I'm not looking for. You know you have dealt with that woman who don't believe a word you say because negro's have been running game to her forever. How do you combat that? she don't even believe the truth!! I was watching Def Comedy Jam last night and this comic was talking about all she needs is an "At least" as in "At least he has a car". Is that where we are at? I don't want to be an "at least" nigga. Don't get me wrong I've done some fukked up stuff but that's when I was a kid. We grown now, we know better. We see the results of our actions. A Pastor once told me Insanity was "doing the same thing over and over and expecting a different result". That's real talk so if your sick of these crazy ass women maybe we should start the change. I know these women throw around ass like cookies at a bake sale but do we really have degrade the whole process? We should still respect the game right? At least act like your still trying to impress her, take her on at least 1 good date. Were at a point where we don't even have to try anymore, women expect so little from us that they gave up. Sure they easy sex is fun now but here in the district they talking about an AIDS epidemic... EPIDEMIC nigga!!! like we in Africa or something. Dudes still passing around girls like it's a sport. Yeah part of that is the girls fault but why you want sloppy seconds from your boy? You know he a nasty ass dude, you've seen the quality of women he runs up in. You really want to go after him? You won't even drink after that dude but your going to share the same girl. It's not like the 60's where there was free sex and nobody got hurt(I know Aids was around then but nobody knew about it). We know whats out there, HIV and baby mommas. Neither are fun. We can do better, I have a daughter and if some dude tries to pull that dumb shit I'ma have to beat the hell out of him, then I'm in jail on a assult charge and someone's son is in the hospital, Nobody wins. Well hopefully she will be smart enought not to fall for the BS. All I'm trying to say here is that we need to treat our women better and in turn they will treat us better.

I had a whole nother blog about how women act, maybe I'll post that tomorrow.

7 comments:

Opinionated Diva said...

I realllllllllly liked this post.

I hear so many women complain...men are dogs. I hear men make similar complaints...women are bitches.

At some point you do have to look at yourself and ask why you keep picking the same dogs/bitches and ask yourself what you've done to turn a good man/woman into a dog/bitch.

Tell the truth...were you the dude that stole the lube because it was better than yours? lol!

Eb the Celeb said...

Even though its for dudes I'm gonna comment... why do all those scenarious sound like the men that make it on I love NY

Homer is My Co-pilot said...

Diva - If it was me with the lube I'd man up and admit it. I don't think I'm at a point where I'm stealing lube, that's kinda low... lol

Eb- don't sorry as I was writing it I know that 95% of people that would read it were going to be women. I hate I love NY, I can't believe anybody would fight over her ass.

WrkNProgress said...

Excellent post!!! Wow, Glad I came back I have to add you to my blog role.

Good post.

Ms. Behaving said...

This is a great post...

You raised some pretty important points. Now if only we could somehow get a few of our brethren to take heed to em'... *SIGH*

*B* Fab said...

Totally loved this post! Um, would you mind going around and informing each and every hard headed negro in the DMV of this blog post? Thanks :-)

Homer is My Co-pilot said...

As public service let me state that DMV means DC, MD and VA.... lol Good to see a local face stopping thru