06 March 2008

Live from the Corner pt 2

You know I could set up a whole nother blog about the dudes in my "pod" I sit next the the funniest dudes alive. Here are a couple convo's we had over the past week:

convo 1:
Me: Man Obama might just win
Co-worker1: Man he's the Anti-Christ
Me: *laughing* huh?
Co-worker1: He talks to well, plus he is half white so he can relate to everyone, the world going to end
Me: Damn the world is going to end if the black dude wins?
Co-worker1: Yep, I'ma still vote for him but it's a wrap. Armageddon is coming. He going to have us going to us at war with everyone and since he talks so well everyone will follow him without question.
Me: Aight, well as long as your voting I'm cool.

sidenote Co-worker1 is a black dude in his 30's. I was laughing about this for a good 30min.

Convo 2:

Co-worker2: I'm joining the reserves
me: why?
Co-worker2:because I want to get in shape
Me: huh? why don't you just join a gym
Co-worker2:I'm already in the gym downstairs, I want to go thru boot camp, it will be fun. Plus they pay you for it.
Me: Man they are going to send you to war
Co-worker2:I wanted to join after 9-11, I felt that was real disrespectful
Me: you felt disrespected?
Co-worker2: yeah, you don't just come to our house and blow shyt up. Thats disrespectful.
Me: lol

Convo 3:
Co-worker2: Man I'm going to go ahead and go to school for this
Me: for what?
Co-worker2: Computers.. I'm going to go ahead and figure out what I'm doing
Me: *laughing* so your going to get your life together?
Co-worker2: yeah I'm going to learn about all this stuff

sidenote: this dude is a system engineer who manages multiple systems on the network, if he don't know what he is doing we are in trouble.

Convo 3:
Me: Hey do you watch the wire?
co-worker3: Naw man I live in Baltimore... I LIVE the wire everyday.
Me: I see

I swear my production has gone down since I moved to this new desk. I need to work around boring people.

6 comments:

NikkiJ said...

Ask your co-worker from Convo 1 if he's been reading the Left Behind series. I'm just curious, LOL.

Eb the Celeb said...

i hope you dont mind my mention of you and your daughter in today's blog

Tamela said...

LMAO at your co-workers!

Tired of being broke said...

I can't imagine you guys getting any work done at all.

The Jaded NYer said...

that dude who's joining the reserves to get in shape is CRAY-ZEE!!

your job sounds like fun...I'm jealous...LOL

Ieisha said...

I'm just gonna go to school for this. Hilarious! Just goes to show you, it's not what you know but who you know that gets you to the places you need.

A friend of mine got a gravy ass job doing CAD and never touched the program before his interview w/the company.

Then had the nerve to negotiate an addt'l $4 per hour! The nerve of some people, lol. Hell, he putting that high school diploma to work right now so can't be too mad at him.