13 January 2011

Bullying Hits Home

I was taking the baby to before and after care the other morning when she was saying how she didn't want to go. They whole ride there she said "I don't wanna go, can't you just take me to school?" this is odd because it had never been a problem before. As I inquired why she didn't want to go she said "Because Raekwon is mean to me"

Now I generally don't get involved with kids beefs especially girls ones. I know too many grown women who hate thier friend 1 day and are best buds the next. Plus I feel like LMS should learn how to handle these situations without me, in life there will always be someone who teases you or isn't nice to you. I explain to LMS that if he's mean tell him to leave you alone or let the teacher know. She says no because hes "much bigger". By this time we are at the after care center... only she refuses to go in the room. Mind you I have no idea who this kid is. The before care room is a place where kids from different ages and schools gather and wait for the bus. So it could be any kid in there, only LMS won't point him out.

I tell her I will talk to the teacher about it because I can't afford to go to jail for beating up some Wu-Tang lovers kid. LMS refuses to let me talk to the teacher because Raekwon is friends with some other kids who are her friends and she doesn't want to come off like a snitch (not her exact words). Now I'm frusterated, I should be headed to work but instead I'm going back and forth with my baby. Nothing I say will make her want to go in the room and she doesn't want me to fix it. I have issues with problems I can't fix. Why bring me a problem if you don't want me to fix it?

Anyway after a couple more minutes of debate I agree to just drop her off at school. We get back in the car and drive to school, we get there super early so we have to wait in the car... while waiting we talk about everything and decide that I'll let the director know about the lil boy that way nobody in her class will know I said anything. So that afternoon I go to talk to the director and I call Raekwon a "little boy", the director say no he's big... O_o, my mind rewinds and I recall seeing a kid who HAD to be a teenager in the before care room... I mean he was too old to be in before care but I figured he had some mental issue. Some how this changed things for me, I can't jack up a kid BUT a teen??? oh yeah I can scare the hell out of a teen, shyt he might need it. He has no business teasing a 6 y/o. The director assures me that I won't have to worry about it anymore so I take him at his word.

Next day LMS is telling me how Raekwon was being nice to her....

8 comments:

Ms. Camile said...

I'm so glad it was takin' care of. I was chubby as a youngster and when I was in kindergarten this big boy in 5th grade used to call me fatso and I would get so mad and cry because I couldnt understand why he was so mean to me! His name was devon. I told my mom and since it was a small school she knew who I was talking about. She said, "Camile! Have you seen Devon. He's two times bigger than you. You're a little chubby but he's fat. Now why do you even care what he says?"

After thinking about it I got over it lol... Mean boy picking on a baby! smh

bayoucreole said...

Wow, I had a flashback. My younger brother came home crying one day from school and said a kid was being mean and picking on him. It was an older kid. My older brother went there and whipped his butt...no more problems with the teen.
I'm glad you took care of that. I hate when older kids pick on younger ones.

Angela said...

Great read!

BorednTalkative said...

I'm glad the director took immediate action. I hate bullies.

Sha Boogie said...

That sucks. Bullying is def on my mind with my son, even though he's only 15 months! I'm thinking waaaay ahead, lol. The what if's and all of that.. bullying is nothing nice! You handled it well, sir :))

foshead said...

Brother, brother, brother....I feel your pain. My lil mama has gone through some trials with it too. Might I remind you of one of my earlier posts about spitting. Yeah, I know....

I've learned that kids won't like eachother one day and be holding hands the next. It's a strange thing. BTW...do RZA, GZA, & Meth attend also. I just had to ask.

Lady K said...

I hope you nothing else happens. It is sad kids haven't learned a thing about what bullying can do to a child's self-esteem just because they want to laugh.

I'm glad you took care of it but I would rather you had whipped that child's ass. If he man enough to bother a little girl then he man enough to take that ass whipping!

I'm out!

Sophia said...

Hey,

I work in a school where bullying is ALL too real. I work with special needs kids and you would think the bullying phenomenon would have missed us, but not at all. Glad to hear you took a good (safe) stand for your daughter. I sooooo wish more parents would do this....